Why do I have to pay back my shortages for fake checks I were unaware were fake?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why do I have to pay back my shortages for fake checks I were unaware were fake?

I currently work at a check cashing store. One problem I really need an answer to is why does my company make us pay back our shortages and fake checks we are unaware are fake. My mother says the company shouldn’t because they should be insured but my company claims the insurance company doesn’t cover tellers shortages or the fake checks we do receive. Mind you most of us don’t bring anymore than $250 a week and the company makes us pay $100 or more a week or just removes it from our pay checks. In the few time I’ve been there, many tellers were fired from refusing to pay. Is this legal?

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are an employee at will--which you are unless you have an employment contract--the employer may fire you at any time, for any reason. This includes that it blames you for accepting a fake check and not repaying the employer. If the employer believes that you either intentionally accepted a fake check or were negligent (unreasonably careless) in accepting it, the employer could also try to sue you for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption