If my son’s fther and I were court pre-determined mediation and we have not come to any kind of terms, what should I do next?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son’s fther and I were court pre-determined mediation and we have not come to any kind of terms, what should I do next?

My son’s father and I have been separated since before he was born; he is now 5 years of age. His father has had less than 6 hours of seeing him since birth and less than 8 hours of telephone communication.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hopefully you have a family law assisting you with respect to the child custody matter that you are writing about in that trying to resolve such a matter can surely be a challenge.

The problem is that if you and the child's father were unable to resolve the custody issues you are facing via a mediation, then the court most likely will set the matter for a long cause hearing for child support determination. If the court will not set a hearing on this issue, you need to request one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption