What can I do about my abusive husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about my abusive husband?

I have been married a year. My husband and his 16 year old son moved in. My

husband is mentally and emotionally abusing me. He and his son are controlling and bullying me. An example is,

Asked on June 20, 2018 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can divorce him, for a start: you don't have to stay married to him if you don't want to.
While divorcing him, you can get a court order which requires him to pay his share of bills or otherwise provide appropriate financial support.
If he threatens physical abuse, you can get a protective order against him.
If you owned the house pre-marriage, he should not be entitled to it, so it should remain your asset.
You have rights; consult with a family law attorney about protecting them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption