Will I be accountable for unknown debts of my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be accountable for unknown debts of my husband?

I sold the house for $140,000 and the lien on the home was paid at closing and deducted from the amount received. I had no idea this was his bill. I found out when he filed for divorce that he has multiple delinquent debts of approximately $100,000. I had no idea. He has lived in a camper in the driveway for the last 2 years. He has paid the mortgage but it was delinquent and is now showing on my credit report. Am I responsible for these bills even if I knew nothing of them?

Asked on June 20, 2018 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You will be responsible for any debts which you guaranteed or co-signed, even if you thought he was paying and were unaware that he was not. For example, if the mortgage was in both your names, you are responsible for it even if he was the one who was supposed to pay.
You also may be responsible for certain necessary debts of his--the law requires spouses to support each other. So say he has his own credit card and buys a flat screen TV or ATV--you are not liable. But if he has to have necessary (non-elective) surgery, you could be held liable for the medical bill even if you did not co-sign it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption