How long does the DA’s office have to file an indictment or drop the case?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does the DA’s office have to file an indictment or drop the case?

Last year I was arressted for the charge of grand larceny in the third, but it has been a year since and no indictment has been filed.

Asked on May 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily the district attorney's office in a matter that you have written about is subject to a three (3) year statute of limitations to file the grand theft charge against you or be barred by the applicable statute of limitations. If no charges have yet been filed then most likely they will not due to the passage of time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption