What is the maximum hours a day an employee can work in a day without rest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the maximum hours a day an employee can work in a day without rest?

My employer has been forcing overtime like crazy, people have been forced back to back shifts at 8 hours a time and have to come back for their regular scheduled shift.

Asked on April 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

For the most part, there is no maximum numbers of hours that an employee can be made to work before having to be given time off. While there are exceptions (airline pilots, certain medical personnel, truckers, etc.), most workers have no limit as to how many consecutive hours/days they can be scheduled to work. That is unless such scheduling violates the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or employment contract. The fact is that most employment is "at will" so a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination/retaliation). That having been said, all "non-exempt" employees should be paid OT for any hours worked over 40 in their workweek.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption