What business structure is best for me?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What business structure is best for me?

Hello, I am a high school student and I have partnered with a friend of mine in creating a clothing brand. We have set up everything in terms of the website and the products, and now we are left with setting up the brand legally in the state of Pennsylvania. We have trademarked our clothing brand, and identified the business structure as a general partnership, but I want to make sure that I am picking the correct business structure. I am 17 with no job, hopefully that can help you help me identify what business structure is best for me.

Asked on May 18, 2018 under Business Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An LLC is the best structure.
1) Liability protection: with partnerships or sole proprietorships, the owner(s) are personally liable for business debts or when the business injures a person, and is/are personally obligated on business contracts and leases. But with a limited liability company (LLC) or corporation (inc.), the business is a separate legal "person" and the only the business, not the owner(s), is liable for contracts, debts, or harm done to others. The protection is not 100%: you have to be sure to keep the business accounts separate from your own and "respect" the business's independent existence, not treating it as an extension of the owners, to keep the protection; and the owners would still be liable for certain tax payments (sales tax, payroll taxes), or if the owner personally does something to harm another (like running someone over while driving a company car), or if the owner personally guarantees a debt or loan. However, even with those limitations, an LLC or corporation provides substantial protection from business-related liability.
2) An LLC is simpler and more flexible than a corporation: it involves less paperwork and documentation, there is no need for annual meetings or reporting, and you have more freedom to structure the business. Corporations are better if and when you intend to sell shares of the business to the public (e.g. "go public"), but LLCs are better for most people for most other purposes.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption