can an employer make you work more than 8 hours a day and then send you home early one day that week to keep from paying you over time

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can an employer make you work more than 8 hours a day and then send you home early one day that week to keep from paying you over time

An employer that I am working for makes us stay late on Mondays then sends us
home early another day that week so they do not have to pay us overtime. Is this
legal?

Asked on February 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As long as you do not work more than 40 hours in your work week, you are not entitled to OT. That is unless doing so violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, a company can set its schedules as they wish. In fact, it can set all of the conditions of employment as it deems necesary (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption