Can a business refuse cash payments

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a business refuse cash payments

Under what condition in the state of Washington can a business refuse cash payments in lue of bank cards

Asked on May 18, 2018 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

While federal law provides that U.S. money is legal tender that may be accepted for the payment of debts, it does not require acceptance of cash payments. Further, it does mandate that restrictions cannot be imposed upon the acceptance of cash. That having been said, state law may provide that a business accept cash. At this point, you can consult directly witn a local attorney or place a call to your state attorney general's office or Depatment of Consumer Protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption