Can someonein the militarywho is stationed overseas, obtain a divorce while there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someonein the militarywho is stationed overseas, obtain a divorce while there?

I was married to a Army man 06/19/10. He was then stationed in Korea. Because he says I ask to many questions he wants a divorce. He says that he can get one real quick over there. Is that true?

Asked on October 15, 2010 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer is: maybe.  Washington State - as all other states - gives what is known as "full faith and credit" to divorces obtained in another country and then registered here in the United States.  But he can file for divorce - or for that matter be served with divorce papers - through the American Base on which he is stationed in Korea.  Which does he mean?  The United States is always concerned with giving the no-filing party the proper notice of the proceeding started against him or her.  Other countries may not be as concerned about that issue.  I would seek consultation from an attorney in your area familiar with military divorces.  These rules are not the same sometimes.  As the wife of a military serviceman you should be able to have access to the legal branch of the military for information.  Are you residing on a base?  Seek out help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption