Type of contract needed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Type of contract needed

Hello I will be hosting a event at a few area restaurants. I have negotiated special menus and pricing with the restaurants and also have a verbal agreement for space. I am located in Wisconsin. Can you tell me what type of contract is needed and the best place to find it?

Asked on May 18, 2018 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no generic contract for this sort of thing. On the other hand, drafting a custom contract for it need not be difficult either. You--as the person who understands what you want to do, what needs to get done, and the risks involved--should think through all the issues and scenarious that may come up, such as--
1) What happens if the restaurant has a problem and can't host--do you get a full refund or a raindate?
2) Who is responsible for any food, beverage, and materials? Who pays the staff for the night?
3) If a guess is injured or sickened, who is liable--you or the restaurant?
4) Do you pay the restaurant a set fee, then pocket all the money you make? Or do you split the proceeds with the restaurant?
5) By when do you need to make payments to the restaurant--before the event? at the event? within 30 days after? or some mix (e.g. initial deposit, 1/2 the night of the event, balance within 30 days)?
6) When do the doors open for your event? How many hours do you get? If you want to run over (the event is still going and is going well), can you pay for additional time?
Etc.--basically, start to finish, think of how you ideally want things to go, and then think of the likely problems or issues and how to resolve them; then bring that information to an attorney, who can draft the contract for you and also make sure to address points you may not have thought of (like insurance--do you have to get insurance for the event? can you rely on the restaurant's insurance and if so, do they have to provide proof of insurance?). If the endeavor is not worth the cost of a lawyer to create a good form conrtract you can then use for each event with different restaurants, it's probably not worth doing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption