About 5 years ago I was assualted physically by my current employeer . I did not file because I would lose my job. Would i still be able tfile now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

About 5 years ago I was assualted physically by my current employeer . I did not file because I would lose my job. Would i still be able tfile now?

Company boat party, my boss was drunk and high, he attacked my, tackled me to the ground, 100% unprovoked, he threatened to bite my nose off. I kept telling him to relax and he kept tackling me. Now the company is going under, he cut my pay 50% and expects me to continue working for him. I was thinking of bringing up charges…

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you were thinking about criminal charges for assault, I think you're too late, and the same goes for a civil lawsuit for personal injuries.  I'm not a Texas lawyer, but my research suggests that you had 3 years for the criminal charges, and two years to bring a personal injury suit.

If he's cut your pay by 50%, there is no law that says you can't just walk off the job, and not come back, unless you have a contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption