What assets can be taken in a personal injury lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What assets can be taken in a personal injury lawsuit?

I was involved in a accident where a pedestrian crossed against a signal and I hit her (in GA a pedestrian cannot be at fault). She is not happy with an insurance settlement and is attempting to “get all she can” through a lawsuit. If an asset check is done on me, what assets are they looking for? What can be taken in a lawsuit? I have 1 home (not completely paid for), 2 cars (paid for but not worth much), and a few retirement accounts.

Asked on May 9, 2011 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Hold on a minute.  Has the matter settled or is it still in suit?  Did your insurance company offer you a defense in the matter or was this "settled" with a claims adjuster?  This whole question is making me very nervous for you and you need to go and speak with an attorney as soon as possible.  If the case settled then she should have signed a release which should preclude her from bringing an action against you.  Additionally, was she offered all of the policy in order to avoid a judgement against you?  Your insurance company has to negotiate in good faith on your behalf or else they are responsible for "bad faith" which is a very serious allegation against them and actually good for you.  Please, go and see an attorney.  A judgement against you means that someone can place a lien on your home, garnish wages, have the sheriff take personal assets - a lot of bad stuff.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption