Is there a time limit domesticating a out of state judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit domesticating a out of state judgement?

Judgement is 10 years old.

Asked on May 6, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

WHat I think that you mean is there a statute of limitations.  It may depend on the state in which you try to domesticate the judgement.  But if the judgement is still valid in the state from which it came then you should be fine.  An out of state judgement (called a sister state judgement) is given force in another state under the full faith and credit section of the US Constitution.  You will need to find out the statute in the state in which you are filing.  It willgovern what will happen and time limiations (i.e., in California it has to be served and filed and the debtor has 30 days to vacate).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption