if My girlfriend’s mom wants to press statutory rape charges on me, can she?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if My girlfriend’s mom wants to press statutory rape charges on me, can she?

I’m 20 years old an my girlfriend is 16. In our state the age of consent is 16 an the

Asked on June 9, 2016 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As long as your girlfriensd is 16, your age doesn't matter. She can legally consent to have sexual relations. If you had relations with her before she was 16, that would be a different matter, although your state's Romeo and Juliet law may cover you. Further, while her mother might try and file a complaint, it would be up to the state to decide whether or not to press charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption