What’s a reasonable settlement for a herniated disc injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s a reasonable settlement for a herniated disc injury?

Should I speak with a personal injury attorney? In Laredo, TX.

Asked on May 10, 2011 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Definitely speak with a personal injury attorney--not only is valuing a personal injury an art, not a science, but an attorney should be able to get you more than you could get yourself. That said, as some guidelines:

1) You should recover all medical to date, and a reasonable discounted amount for future medical, if any  (discounted because future amounts are always discounted by the time value of money--inflation)

2) Lost wages, if any

3) Discounted amount for any reduction in future earning potential

4) Other out of pocket (e.g. have you been taking cabs if you can't drive? did you have to fly, train, bus, etc. to a distant medical center? do you need help with chores and hired a housekeeper? etc.)

5) If you have experienced prolonged or severe pain and suffering or disability, an amount equal to perhaps 1 - 3 times your medical costs.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption