What is the time limit to sue a company that fixed our bathroom but made a hole in the roof so caused a leaky roof thought was supposed to have been fixed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time limit to sue a company that fixed our bathroom but made a hole in the roof so caused a leaky roof thought was supposed to have been fixed?

Now our bathroom is leaking water when it rains and the leak was never there before they did bathroom. We had this done started almost 2 1/2 years ago and it wasn’t finished for almost 9 months. Do we have any legal things that we can do? If so, who do we contact?

Asked on January 10, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You appear to be within the time frame to take legal action. The "statute of limitations" defines how long someone has to sue for problems, damage, contract violation, etc. There are two different statutes of limitation which may apply here: for breach of contract (not doing the work they contracted to do) or for damage to property. In your state, both are 5 years, so you are in time to take action. The action you can take would be to sue the contractor for the cost to repair the damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption