What are the consequences that I may be looking at with a felony charge for property damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences that I may be looking at with a felony charge for property damage?

I’m being charged with ramming my ex’s vehicle with my vehicle. He was not in his or my vehicle.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If this is your first ever criminal offense, then more than likely you will be sentenced to probation with fines and costs, restitution, anger management classes, and even possible jail time (in most states this is a 4-5 year jail sentence) if the prosecution and victim is bent on you doing some time in jail. Not certain if you plan to plea or go to trial, but you need to speak with a criminal defense attorney to explore the possibilities of reducing the charge to a misdemeanor instead of a felony if possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption