If I was charged with theft a year ago can I ever get it expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with theft a year ago can I ever get it expunged?

It was a misdemeanor for $10 worth of food.I have a teaching certificate and am worried I won’t be able to get a job. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, check to see if the conviction appears on your record, of if you had some type of deferred sentence or diversion program that allowed the case to be dismissed upon a successful completion of probation or court ordered conditions. If it is on your criminal record and was not dismissed, then in most cases you have to wait at least five years from the date of sentence to have the case expunged, which means if convicted in 2011, you would not be eligible for an expungement until year 2016.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption