Does making personal payments on a corporate debt of a corporation that has been dissolved create any personal liability for the debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does making personal payments on a corporate debt of a corporation that has been dissolved create any personal liability for the debt?

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

While it does not automatically or  necessarily create personal liability, it could be used by creditors as evidence that you personally contracted or obligated yourself to the debt (else why are you paying it?) and therefore should be held personally liable. If a creditor tries this tack, then a court would look to all the circumstances to see if it appears you were personally obligated--evidence that you made personal payments would be one thing it would consider.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption