If a liquor commission investigator charged me for buying alcohol for a minor and said he would tell the judge to go easy on me for cooperating, can I trust him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a liquor commission investigator charged me for buying alcohol for a minor and said he would tell the judge to go easy on me for cooperating, can I trust him?

I’m 21. He told me because I cooperated he would ask the judge the lower the charge to a fine and violation and after a year it would drop. Should I trust his word and do nothing? He said as a student they would be more lenient. I graduate a week before my court date.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes and No. Yes because the investigator can always let the judge know how he feels about you being sentenced in this matter and put in a favorable recommendation. I say No, because sentencing will always be up to the judge based on the given circumstances no matter who promises to put in a good word for you. Your best option in terms of protecting your criminal record is to contact a local criminal defense attorney in your area to help navigate you through your case and assist you in keeping your criminal record in tact.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption