What are my rights as an identified paramour in a divorce proceeding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as an identified paramour in a divorce proceeding?

I was asked by the spouse to provide a statement in future divorce proceedings because I was one of the women her husband had an affair with. What are my legal rights,if any, regarding this case?

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You do not need to provide anything unless and until legal process is used. That is, you are free to ignore mere requests to provide information, testify, etc. However, if you receive a subpoena to give a deposition or testify, or to provide certain records, you would have to do so. There might be grounds to object to certain disclosures, on the basis of relevance, burden, etc., but apart from valid objections, you would, once legal process is invoked, have to provide information. If you receive a subpoena and wish to avoid testimony, consult with an attorney to see if you have any legitimate grounds to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption