Is it legal for an employer to require you purchase their product as part of you employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to require you purchase their product as part of you employment?

I work for a newspaper company and they have sent a notice saying it is required for me to subscribe to their newspapers at a employee discounted rate. Is this legal? Do I have to subscribe?

Asked on April 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, actually this is legal. An employer can set the terms and conditons of the workplace much as it sees fit; this includes requiring an employee to purchase a company product. This is known as "at will" employment. For their part, an employee can comply with their employer's request, complain and risk termination, or quit. The foregoing holds true unless such an action violates an employment contract or union agreement. Also, the employee's treatment must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption