What options do I have regarding a schedule thatI cannot wokand my employer’s comments about me to co-workers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What options do I have regarding a schedule thatI cannot wokand my employer’s comments about me to co-workers?

I have been with my employer for over 7 years. I was a full-time employee but have since gone part-time, which the company agreed to. My boss has made me work every Sunday which I am not able to do. Because I am not able to work every weekend he just took me off the schedule and will not let me work. My boss is also talking about me to other employees and telling them that I am stealing. I asked to meet with his supervisors but they refuse to meet with me even though our employee handbook states that is what we are to do. Are there any options for me?

Asked on December 9, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) Unless you had a contract setting out the days you would work, your employer may require you to work Sunday--and if you can't work that day, he may fire you or take other adverse action UNLESS the reason you can't work is religious. If that's the reason, the employer would need to make reasonable accomodations for your faith in terms of scheduling. Apart from not discrminating against certain protected characteristics (like religion), an employer may set the hours, days, and terms of employment.

2) If the employer tells people  you've stolen when you have not--i.e. when it's false--he has committed defamation and you may be able to sue him. If you think this is the case, speak with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption