If my wife andI are separated, can she use a friend for day care who charges more than the before and after school program charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife andI are separated, can she use a friend for day care who charges more than the before and after school program charges?

She is taking me to court for more money. My problem with her using her friend is that she lied and said she pays a certain amount and she does it just to get more money.

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay so this is what you need to do.  You need to find alternative programs - both for one to one care and for group care that is highly rated and affordable -  so that you can come to court armed with the ability to show the Judge that this amount for day care in not usual and customary and that it is an unreasonable alternative for your child.  You need to do a little research and leg work.  Contact agencies that place Nanny's or sitters.  This is the only way that you can show the court that this is a sham and really meant to gauge you.  e calm and just mater of fact.  Present the evidence in a clear and concise manner for the court to look at. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption