What actions can I take if I was wrongfully terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What actions can I take if I was wrongfully terminated?

There was no misconduct or issues, I was just told on the spot that I was fired. Nothing was documented either. I had to warnings, or inclinations that I was going to get fired either.

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that covers the terms under which you may be discharged? Do the circumstances of your firing violate company policy? Or was your termination the result of any legally actionable discrimination? If not, the as an "at will" employee, your employer's action was legally permissable. The fact is that an employer can fire an employee for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. While seemingly unfair, it is the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption