What to do if my current employer has shown some favoritism towards employees that are of the same denomination as him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my current employer has shown some favoritism towards employees that are of the same denomination as him?

He has participated in extracuricular activities with these employees. He has given money, paid for air fare, moved and I’m sure given raises to these employees as well. I am unsure if the previous was paid out of pocket or from the company. I feel taken advantage of when I have to perform the job of 2 employees while these people reep the benefits walking around my office. There is more to the story but wanted to get an idea before I pursue anymore information.

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If by "demonination," you mean religion (as I assume you do), then this may be illegal and you may have a cause of action. The law prohibits religion-based discrimination in employment; illegal discrimination can be found as much in favoring employees of one faith as in disfavoring those of another. Preferential treatment of your employer's co-religionists is therefore likely illegal; you can contact the federal EEOC or your state equal/civil rights agency, or speak with an employment-law attorney, to examine the situation and your possible claim(s) in more detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption