While waiting on divorce to be final, how do I get a POA from my husband and give it to my adult child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

While waiting on divorce to be final, how do I get a POA from my husband and give it to my adult child?

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This really does not sound as if this is on the up and up.  Why would you need to obtain the POA and give it to your child?  You can not obtain the POA with out his consent and free will. If there are issues you need to address do so by being up front and truth.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption