What action can I take against my employer who has underpaid me 52 hours

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What action can I take against my employer who has underpaid me 52 hours

Since my employment there have been
multiple times where my hours differed
from out clock in system which have
resulted in 52 unpaid hours that
accumulated from 6/8/18 to now. Ive
spoken to my boss and every time he
checks the hours they keep changing how
much im owed. I have proof of every
single hour ive worked but it seems that
my boss is not trying to work with me
whatsoever

Asked on February 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have two options; you can contact your state department of labor and file a complaint, or you can sue for the money, such as in small claims court if the total amount is under the small claims limit. Since the labor department's help would be free if they do take this matter on for you, contacting them first is a good idea: if the don't help you, you can always sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption