Will I be eligitable to collect unemployment if I am terminated for not signing an MAA?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be eligitable to collect unemployment if I am terminated for not signing an MAA?

My employer of eight years has made it mandatory that we sign an MAA or ultimately we will be terminated. I do not feel I should have to sign my rights away so I am thinking of not signing. I feel I am being given an ultimatum and threatened by their actions.

Asked on February 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are being given an ultimatum; and if you don't comply you may be fired unless you have a still-in-effect written employment contract preventing you from being fired now or for this reason. Without a contract, you are an employee at will and may be terminated at any time, for any reason, including not signing an MAA. As an employee at will, you have no right to or guaranty of a job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption