If my ex-wife has asked several times for me to sign over my rights to my son and I do, will I have to pay child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife has asked several times for me to sign over my rights to my son and I do, will I have to pay child support?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the agreement that you sign where you sign over all parental rights of your child to your "ex" doe not state that your "ex" forever waives child support from you, then you are still obligated for child support until your child reaches 18 years of age.

Even if your wife waives child support from you, under the laws of most if not all states in this country such an agreement would not be enforceable and you would still be obligated to pay child support. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney in person about the matter you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption