Are there any legal consequences to my supervisor if she had an affair with my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any legal consequences to my supervisor if she had an affair with my husband?

I suspect that my supervisor had an affair with my husband…

Asked on February 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There are no legal consequences for her: the law does not make consensual sexual affairs illegal or criminal; while sexual harassment is illegal in the workplace, a voluntary, consensual affair is not harassment. If the employer prohibits fraternization, the employer could, if they knew of this, choose to fire her but are not required to; it would be their choice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption