What action can be taken?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What action can be taken?

I am currently employed as a waitress at ‘the restaurant’.
The owner of ‘the restaurant’ put his hands on my waist,
held my hands, pushed me against a wall, and grinded on
the back of me, all while repeatedly telling him to get his
hands off of me. I filed a police report. What can I do now?

Asked on January 18, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

What you describe is indeed sexual harassment, which is barred by the laws prohibiting sex-based discrimination. Try contacting the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) to file a complaint; they may be investigate and take action on your behalf, and may get you compensation. If they can't or won't help, contact a private employment law attorney about possibly suing. But of course, your safety is your first priority: if you feel he may attack you, you may need to quit the job and put distance between you and him while pursuing legal remedies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption