Can my spouse’s attorney require me to divulge my personal ID and passwords?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my spouse’s attorney require me to divulge my personal ID and passwords?

My wife’s attorney is asking me to divulge all (including work) ID and passwords to all my accounts. Legally do I have to give him my personal passwords to my work account and all bank accounts? I have nothing to hide but do not want to divulge this very personal information.

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You wife's attorney is on what we call a "fishing expedition" and if I were you I would contact an attorney on your behalf as soon as possible.  How are these requests being made?  In what is known as "discovery" through a formal document (called possibly "Interrogatories")?  There are time constraints and legal requirements that involve asking a judge to allow you not to answer.  Please get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption