What to do if I was tested for tuberculosis and my doctor said that I tested positive, however it runs out that I really didn’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was tested for tuberculosis and my doctor said that I tested positive, however it runs out that I really didn’t?

For 5 months I took pills every day as treatment then, 4 months later at a doctor’s appointment he told me that, “There was something wrong with the testing kits that we used to test you for tubercolociis so you need to take the test over”. I re-took the test the same day and he said he would call me when he got the results to inform me if I should stop taking the medication. However, he never called so I just kept taking the meds 2 months later at my next appointment he tells I tested negative so for 7 months I took meds for no reason. Can I sue and win?

Asked on February 28, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Connecticut

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In my opinion, you cannot sue and win because you have very little or no damages.  The only damage would be the cost of the medication and that is much too small to justify the enormous cost of a lawsuit.  In addition, if the test kit was defective, your doctor is not at fault.

If you suffered some long-lasting side effects from the medication, then I suggest you call some medical malpractice lawyers in your area for advice on your specific case.  If not, I suggest you forget about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption