Would it be advisable to have an attorney for my hearing with the State Labor Board for a wage claim I have against my former employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would it be advisable to have an attorney for my hearing with the State Labor Board for a wage claim I have against my former employer?

The attorney for my former employer contacted me recently wanting to resolve my wage claim and unemployment claim against them before the hearing. I was unable to answer her call but did leave a message on my voicemail asking me to return her call. Do I have to call her back or should I wait for the hearing to resolve this issue?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Although you are under no obligation to return the telephone call from the opposing attorney, it may be worthwhile to do so just to hear what is being offered as a settlement by your employer.  You are under no obligation to accept the settlement.

It would be advisable to be represented by an attorney at the hearing before the State Labor Board because your former employer will be represented by an attorney and you may be at a disadvantage without an attorney at the hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption