After a successful short sale closing, can a mortgage company sue you for deficiency or delinquency after 6 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After a successful short sale closing, can a mortgage company sue you for deficiency or delinquency after 6 months?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless part of the short sale contained an agreement for your lender to waive its rights to a deficiency, it is perfectly permissable for it to try and collect. Under most state laws, such collections can be initiated from 3-10 years after the debt is incurred. If you are sued, the lender can obtain a "deficiency judgement", which will entitle them to garnish wages, seize bank accounts, etc. Therefore, you need to deal with this ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption