What to do if I slipped and fell on a broken step that was covered in black ice?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I slipped and fell on a broken step that was covered in black ice?

I rent the house. Does their property insurance cover the bills that my insurance does not? They were told about the broken step.I broke my 3 bones in my ankle and had to have surgery; plates and screws were put in. It does not bend well and I haven’t been able to do my job for 7 months.

Asked on August 18, 2013 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

Christopher Earley / Law Office of Christopher Earley

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hi,

Sorry to hear about your accident.  Whoever owns the property is required to keep it reasonably maintained and free from defects.  I have a blog dedicated to MA slip and fall law that will answer all of your questions, for free: http://www.bostonslipandfallattorney.com

Chris Earley

617 338 7400


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption