If I had a C-section but after the surgery I stopped breathing twice and now I have heart problems, lung problems and am still sore, can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a C-section but after the surgery I stopped breathing twice and now I have heart problems, lung problems and am still sore, can I sue?

This happened 2 months ago.

Asked on February 28, 2013 under Malpractice Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your question cannot be answered at this time or with this information.  It is possible that you already had heart and/or lung problems before the C section and those problems caused you to stop breathing.  To bring a medical malpractice case, your lawyer has to prove that a doctor or hospital deviated from the accepted standard of care, that deviation caused you to suffer an injury, and you have damages from the injury.  In addition, the injury has to be severe (usually permanent) and the damages very significant or the costs of pursuing a claim will outweigh the potential recovery.

Malpractice lawyers do not charge for consultations.  Therefore, you have nothing to lose from contacting a few lawyers in your area for their advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption