What to do if we have a restaurant and our customer hasn’t paid us yet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we have a restaurant and our customer hasn’t paid us yet?

The managers of our holiday apartment had a school staying with them. They

wanted us to serve those 40 guests. We were asked to serve 1 meal per guest. After serving all the meals, we notified the represntative. He wanted extra meals, so we served them. Now neither the school nor the mangers have paid for the extra meal. What should we do?

Asked on March 8, 2016 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them: that's how you recover money from someone who won't pay you. You would sue based on breach of contract (that they violated the agreement, even if only an oral/unwritten one, to pay you for the food & service) and unjust enrichment (the law doesn't let them profit by getting your food and service without paying). Sue the school as well as the representatives and managers personally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption