His do I sue a company that owe me money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

His do I sue a company that owe me money?

I brought two cars from milleinnum Auto. I traded on
car for the other and when you buy cars from this
place you can buy their warranty. Once I trade the
car I was told that I would receive a refund check for
900-1000 dollars due to the trade in. That was in
April of 2015. I have called and even went up there
and still no response. They only thing Inkeep hearing
is we are working on it. It is almost a year later.

Asked on March 9, 2016 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You sue by filing a lawsuit--by drafting and filing a summons and complaint, and following the appropriate rules for service for the court (e.g. small claims court) you sue in. For the amount of money you describe, suing in small claims court, as your own attorney ("pro se") to save on legal fees, is the best option. Contact the clerk of your small claims court: you should be able to get step-by-step instructions and sample or template forms from the court. Just file them out and explain in plain language why you are owed money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption