This is my 3rd DUI offense in Michigan within 15 years, I’v had no accidents. Is there a way to increase my chances of no jail time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

This is my 3rd DUI offense in Michigan within 15 years, I’v had no accidents. Is there a way to increase my chances of no jail time?

my 1st offense was 15 years ago. My second offense was 2 years ago. They pulled me over for speeding. I work and to keep my job I need to stay out of jail.

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Michigan attorney, but my research suggests that the court will look at the last 7 years, so you will be a second offender, not 3d -- but you will still have to serve a minimum of 5 days in jail. This is assuming you didn't refuse the breath test, and that you blew .10 or higher.

I don't know all of the facts of your case.  In most cases, it is impossible or nearly so to avoid a short jail term for a second DWI.  You need someone to review all the details, for advice you can rely on. One place to find a qualified lawyer in your area is our website: http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption