If my husband lost his job and we are modifying alimony to his ex-wife, until we go to court does he still have to pay full alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband lost his job and we are modifying alimony to his ex-wife, until we go to court does he still have to pay full alimony?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes. A cour order awarding alimony would remain in effect and is enforceable until modified by the court. It is best to come to an agreement with her and file some sort of stipulation and get court order. If she does not agree, then he should file a request for modification and get court order. If he does not get order, and can not pay because he lost his job, she can go to court and get sanctions against him. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption