If I got a DWI two months ago, and got a citation last night, what will happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a DWI two months ago, and got a citation last night, what will happen?

2 months ago, I got a DWI, and last night I got a drinking citation, so I’m wondering if I will be penalized under my probation. On my probation sheet it says that I can’t have any arrests supported my probable cause for alcohol or **** traffic offence. So do I need to be worried about needing to go to court or anything? or can I just pay my fine, and that will cover it?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think you have a problem here. Unless you got a "drinking citation" for drinking something other than alcohol, you've violated your probation.  So, yes, you need to be worried, and I think you would be smart to talk this over with an attorney in your area.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website: http://attorneypages.com

Probation isn't a right, it's a privilege, and you have to take the conditions very seriously, because usually the courts and the system take those conditions seriously.  The alternative to probation, a lot of the time, is jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption