Can a landlord report on a credit report without an eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord report on a credit report without an eviction?

I broke my lease 3 months in a 12 month lease, the landlord allowed me to give back the keys and move out without going thru an eviction. After moving out, I received an email requesting for the remaining balance of 9 months worth of rent. The landlord has moved new tenants after I moved out.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in your situation, you would be responsible for the last 9 months of your lease that you broke with respect to rent IF the landlord was not able to rent out the unit that you had.

Since the landlord has new tenants, your obligation to the landlord for breaching the lease is the months that you did not pay rent when the unit was vacant and any difference in rent between your amount and the new tenant's rent.

Your former landlord can make a report to a credit reporting agency with respect to your credit if you owe unpaid rent. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to resolve the matter that you are writing about.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption