What can be done if a garnishment has been lowered butthe employer keeps deducting the original amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if a garnishment has been lowered butthe employer keeps deducting the original amount?

Being garnished from payroll; garnisher agreed to lower the payments.

Asked on April 6, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the creditor agrees to lower payments, you need to obtain a signed notarized statement from him or her and then that creditor needs to submit it to your employer to update the payment schedule. If the new agreement only lowers payments but the total payment is still the same amount owed, then your employer needs to know how much longer it needs to keep automatically deducting amounts. If the lower payment is as a result of an agreed upon lower total amount owed (called an accord and satisfaction in contract terms), then you need to go to court and get a new judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption