Can my employer ask for documentation from a hospital concerning my little sister because I left work early with permission from my manager?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer ask for documentation from a hospital concerning my little sister because I left work early with permission from my manager?

She called the hospital asking an hospital employee to verify that I was there. She called my mother also, after taking to the hospital employee, who said she was not giving personal medical information concern my sister. Can my boss do that legally? I am a good employee and feel like I am being harassed.

Asked on September 12, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can do this an employer is not required to take an employee's explanation as to why they left work at face value but may seek to confirm or verify it. They can ask anyone they like those people may choose to not answer, or may not be allowed to answer us authorized e.g. a doctor, but that does not stop the employer from asking or seeking verification.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption