When do I have to be informed regarding returning to work and worker’s comp?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When do I have to be informed regarding returning to work and worker’s comp?

I was injured on the job, so I filed my worker’s compensation claim and saw a doctor. The doctor told me I can perform light duty and sent my paperwork to my employer. I was told my employer had to let me know if it can send me home for worker’s compensation or stay at work for light duty. How long does my employer have to tell me what to do?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

With respect to your question as to when your employer will have you return to work for light duty work or not typically depends upon whether or not your employer has the type of work available for you to do.

The problem in such matters that you are writing about is that the employer ordinarily does not have light duty work for the employee that was injured in that such work typically is different than what the employee was doing when he or she was injured. I suggest that you call your employer to see when you might be allowed light duty work.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption