Visitiation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Visitiation

My ex and I have agreed over past 8 yrs to modify vistation to split summer into different weeks and me not tkae my daughter for entire month of July. She started at Easter to change her mind and cause problems. Now she wants to change schedule I made months ago that she had supposedly agreed to. What can I legally do to stop her form doing this? We have Joint custody but she allways says she is in charge.

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You will need to talk to your lawyer about this.  Cases like these are very sensitive to the facts, the differences in state law (and I don't practice in Texas), and a detailed look at your situation and the history is needed for advice you can rely on.  One place to look for an attorney, if you need one, is our website, http://attorneypages.com

These cases can be difficult.  It's true that your ex-wife, as the parent of primary residence, has the last word, but that doesn't mean she can ignore your rights.  And judges often tend to enforce settlements, even if one side tries to get out of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption