If we were married overseas, is our marriage valid in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we were married overseas, is our marriage valid in the US?

If so, can we get divorced here? How we would have to go about it. We got married in Germany in 1996, (we have a German Marriage Certificate) a year after we got a Green Card and we came to Virginia where we have been living ever since. We both have an American citizenship.

Asked on August 27, 2010 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A foreign marriage is recognized in the US, providing it was legal in the country in wwhich it was performed.  As for getting a divorcee, as long as you meet the residency requirements of the state in which you will file in, you should have no problem. VA mandates a 6 month residency, and since you have been living there since 1996, you more than qualify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption